?

Log in

Ruka
Your Bones Will Creak
Posted using TxtLJ 
5th-Dec-2008 12:56 am
Mako
I'm fairly certain i'm done with the whole VK thing, as far as my own style.
Comments 
5th-Dec-2008 09:02 am (UTC)
dude, same. I left everday-vk a few weeks ago and am just barely dwindling around visual-fuckers just for some shit to look at when there's no one else posting. until something new is invented in the style, I'll continue to remain unimpressed with it all; which is sad to say, considering how much it used to impress/inspire me.
5th-Dec-2008 08:25 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I'm getting to know the style from the Japanese point of view, and it's hard to take it seriously knowing all the egotistical elements that most japanese artists have, and the style has quite an ill repute among those who don't follow it.
8th-Dec-2008 03:05 am (UTC)
it's always interesting to see how people change over time. ♬
is there any other style you're leaning towards, now?
also, egotistical elements? ill repute? DRAMA?!???!? DO GO ON.
8th-Dec-2008 07:40 pm (UTC)
I'm probably going to go toward Onii-kei.

But yeah, to quote Jimi from LAVERITE:

"In terms of any social stigma, I feel like [Visual Kei] is viewed, on the surface, as a superficial genre of boys with egos putting looks and popularity over musical ability."
9th-Dec-2008 09:52 pm (UTC)
hahah, yeah that does sound like a lot of the vk scene. 8D; so many bands have amazing looks and you're like "oh man this band looks good", but then you listen to them and they're awful - but they still get total fan-worship because they're attractive. and then the less-attractive members of bands, even if they are super at playing their instrument, will get shafted to the side no matter what. :| it's really unfortunate.

oh god yes onii-kei. ♥ pretty classy, and a big departure from vk. 8D good luck with the new style!
10th-Dec-2008 08:25 pm (UTC)
That happens to me all the time. D8
For example, NoGoD is a band that's just overflowing with talent, but the vocalist and drummer are slightly chubby (which I think is adorable) and the other members look... different, so they have a very small fanbase. But bands like Nega, and Alice Nine, who have no power or feeling in their music have tons of fans because they're 'kakko ii' xD
11th-Dec-2008 05:56 am (UTC)
!!! oh man i love NoGoD, they're such a good band. danchou is adorable and has such an incredible look - even if he's not a tiny little stick of a boy, it doesn't make him any less of a vocalist. D8 i can't really look at him anymore though, seeing his nudes has effectively ruined him for me forever.
i realize that the 'look' of a visual kei band is almost as important as their music, but for a really good band to be completely overshadowed just because they're not godly-attractive is pretty terrible. :| NoGoD is better than a ton of bands out there.
..HAHA for a minute i was really confused because i mixed up the meanings of 'kowaii' and 'kakkoii' so i was like "...why would they have tons of fans because they're scary? ruka you make no sense :|", lmao my reading comprehension is A+

i-i really like alice nine, actually. xD; they are okay in my books! i've never heard of naga though, hah. should i bother looking them up?
This page was loaded Jun 23rd 2017, 5:07 am GMT.